The Reiki Association logo
Search all content
[For Members only - please log in]

 

 

Privacy Policy of The Reiki Association - (see also 'Disclaimer' after this policy)
 

We at The Reiki Association take your privacy very seriously and we aim to comply with UK data protection law. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number: Z5100438).


The Reiki Association (also referred to in this document as ‘TRA’, or the ‘Association’ or ‘we‘, or ‘us’) is a Membership organization and a company limited by guarantee and not having a share capital. It is a non-profit organization operating for the benefit of its Members, and to facilitate and nurture the understanding and practice of Reiki.


This Privacy Policy sets out how The Reiki Association uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2010.


TRA will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party. Unless you specify otherwise, or we state otherwise in this policy or at the time the information is collected, any personal information you provide to TRA will not be divulged to third parties without your consent.



Information We Collect


In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:


  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, weblogs and other communication data.

  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as that provided when registering for Membership, when requesting information or contact, or when giving details for your personal profile records maintained on the website.

  3. Information that you provide when making transactions for a purchase, subscription, or service, or making a booking or reservation.

  4. Information that you provide by registering for inclusion in directories or listings published on the website, or when advertising on the website.

  5. Contact information which may include postal address, email address, telephone or fax numbers.

  6. Information you may provide stating your interests, preferences, or past experiences, and information relevant to surveys of the Membership of TRA or its interests.

  7. Information you may provide stating skills, qualifications, work experience, training experience, levels of Reiki, and lineages or experiences with Reiki.

  8. Information you may provide in the course of networking or communicating with us or other TRA Members whilst using the services of the website, such as blogs, forums, polls, group participation, and messaging.

  9. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.


Use of Your Information
 

The information that TRA collects and stores relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you either through our website, or as a Member of TRA. In addition, we may use the information in the following ways or for the following purposes:

  1. To assist in administration of the website, and to improve your browsing experience of the website and its functions.

  2. To provide you with information requested from us, or to deal with complaints relating to our services and the operation of the website or the Association.

  3. To contact you regarding the business of the TRA and other matters related to your role as a Member of TRA, including such items as its meetings, announcements from Council or other role holders, details of publications or events the TRA is involved in, and the status of the website or your account. There are also certain items regarding the business of TRA that we have a legal obligation to contact you about as a Member of TRA. You may not opt out of communications for all the aforementioned purposes as they are deemed an inherent and necessary factor of membership, although you may opt out of email communication by contacting the Membership Secretary of the Association and stating your preference for postal communication.

  4. To provide you with information on products, events, or services which we feel may be of interest or benefit to you, and relevant to you within the context of your being a Member of TRA or involved in the practice of Reiki. This information may be sent by those involved in the administration of TRA, other Members of TRA, or by designated affiliates with the approval of the Council of the Reiki Association, and will only be sent where you have specifically agreed to this. We do not supply third parties¹ with information for marketing, or the sending of unsolicited communications to Members, or to those who have subscribed to receiving information from TRA such as newsletters.

  5. To send you invoices, and collect payments from you, and to send receipts or confirmations. To notify you of account expiration or withdrawal.

  6. To send newsletters, or other publications to non-Members of TRA who may have requested this. Options will be presented to allow you to unsubscribe from such services at any time.

  7. Information supplied by a Member of TRA may be circulated to other Members for the purposes of community building and involvement, with the permission of the Member to whom the information relates.

  8. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.


Use of Cookies
 

TRA may use a cookie file to gather information about your use of our own websites, but not your internet use generally.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive, or in the storage facility of your mobile phone, or other such device that you may use to visit our websites, and most web browsers automatically accept cookies. A cookie in no way gives us access to the device you are using to access our websites, or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. None of this data is shared with third parties.


Cookies allow our site to recognise the users who have previously signed up and logged in to speed up the logging in process. Since we operate a website with features exclusive to members, and features exclusive to each particular member, we must use cookies to identify the user and their particular needs. As such an application may tailor its operations to a member's needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no data is collected which identifies specific users. Then the data is removed from the system.


All internet browsers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.


Where the user of our websites indicates no active decision to accept or decline cookies according to the options presented, then it should be understood that by using the website the user is agreeing we can place cookies on the user's device.



Links to other websites
 

Our website may contain links to other websites. TRA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website. TRA offers no recommendation or endorsement of websites you are taken to from links on our website. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.



Controlling your personal information – Privacy Settings
 

Members of TRA may have personal profiles on the website where much personal information is stored. Certain of this information is required for us to provide the website and the services that it offers to its users. On forms this information will be marked as required, often denoted by an asterisk.  All other opportunities for Members to supply information on forms or profile questionnaires are optional and at the Member’s discretion.


Personal profiles on Members’ accounts have privacy settings for control by the Member for whom the account is set up. It is essential that Members adjust all the available privacy settings provided on their personal accounts to suit their preferences. TRA is not responsible for setting these options which are available for use and control by the Member. TRA is not responsible for the communication of any of the information which can be controlled by these settings, or the consequences resulting from the communication of that information.



Data release policy


Our policy is to only release to a third party¹ the data we collect in the following circumstances:

  1. When required by law, such as in response to a valid request from a law enforcement body.

  2. When given permission by the user.

  3. To designated third parties to resolve or investigate abuse complaints.

  4. When the information is related to spiders or bots, usually when investigating technical issues.

  5. For abusive users, we may release information to assist in attempting to block the abusive user or to complain to that user's Internet Service Provider.

  6. If necessary to defend legal claims against us by third parties.

  7. When we deem it necessary to protect the property or rights of the user community, or this website.

  8. To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk

Storing Your Personal Data
 

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.



Third Parties (Note¹ above)
 

The Reiki Association is a membership organisation administered by its Directors together with paid and unpaid staff, and with the assistance of volunteering Members.  Due to its community nature not all contributors to the services, events, publications and benefits that the administration supports and influences for the Association may be Members of the Reiki Association or directly responsible to its Council. However, all such contributors must be approved by the Council of the Reiki Association and in order to be approved must abide by and agree to uphold our Privacy Policy as though they were Members of the Association or under direct control of the Council. Consequently, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy document such approved contributors are not regarded as Third Parties.



Contact
 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or how we treat your personal information, please write to us by email to: privacy@reikiassociation.org.uk or by post to:


The Membership Secretary, The Reiki Association, 3 Marleys Way, Ley Vale, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3NG.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.




Disclaimer

 

  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

  • The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Although the information is provided by us and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Therefore, any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

  • We may from time to time include information provided to us by third parties that we consider to be reliable, neither we nor any third party make any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience and to provide you with further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). We likewise have no control over availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within those websites.

  • Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.  If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial, medical or any other matter you should consult an appropriate professional with expertise in that area.

  • If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

END